Privacy Policy

1. Data Controller’s identity

The data controller´s details of the personal data you provided through our Website are:

Scudamore Law, S.L.P

Plaza de Castilla 3, Esc. E2 Planta 15, 28046 Madrid, Spain.

Tel.: (+34) 915939126

Email: [email protected]

2. Purposes and basis for the processing

The purpose of the processing of the personal data tyou provided us through our Website, either through the contact form or by other means, is to comply with the services and / or to study your proposal/case. Your consent includes sending commercial communications related to our products and services similar to those contracted. The purposes by which we process your personal data may be amongst others:

  • To comply with the contractual relationship.
  • To send commercial or promotional information about products and services similar to those hired and / or offered by us.
  • To process orders, requests or any kind of enquiry made by the user through any contact form.
  • To comply with legal or judicial obligations.
  • To manage your job application and take necessary arrangements in a recruitment process.
  • To know the customer and analyse the interactions with our website.
  • To support and improve the services we offer.
  • To make anonymous statistical reports on the routines of access to our website.
  • Other non-identifiable data that are used by some cookies which are downloaded into the user’s computer when browsing our website and which are explainted in our Cookies Policy.

Therefore, the legal bases for the processing of your personal data collected through our Website are:

  • Your consent
  • Contractual relationship or pre-contractual information
  • Applicable law/s to the relationship

User declares that the personal data provided to Scudamore Law is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that could be caused as a result of breach of such obligation.

3. Categories of personal data

In relation to the above data processing, Scudamore Law deals with the following categories of personal data provided through the use of our Website or when you contact us:

  • Identifying data
  • Commercial
  • Economic, financial or banking
  • Academics
  • Navigational information

4. Disclosure and transfer of personal data

The personal data provided by the user may be disclosed to third parties (such as professional advisors, public entities, insurers, translation services, computer assistance, etc.) which are related to the performance of legal and contractual obligations in order to comply with your requests and orders as well as to inform you about our services, events and news related to our activity.

For the aforementioned purposes, Scudamore Law will provide the necessary contractual information with any contractor to guarantee the correct processing of personal data.

The data controller informs that in the event of an international transfer of personal data, appropriate measures will be taken in accordance with Section V of the Data Protection Regulation, informing the concerned data subject accordingly.

5. How long we keep personal data

The personal data provided by you will be stored only for the necessary period for the purposes of the processing stated in Section 2, as well as in compliance with legal obligations to keep the personal data for a certain period of time (such as tax matters 4 years, 10 years in accordance with regulations for the anti money laundering and terrorism financing regulations, etc.).

Personal data for commercial purposes will be kept until the user withdraws his/her consent.

In the case of personal data provided in relation to job offers, these will be kept for a period of one year from the last update.

6. User’s rights and exercise

In the present Section we have summarised your rights in accordance with the personal data protection regulations:

(a) the right to access to your personal data;

(b) right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data;

(c) right to erasure when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;

(d) right to request the restriction of the processing your data;

(e) right to object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) right to data portability;

(g) right to object an automated decision-making and profiling;

(h) right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. In Spain the supervisory authority is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (https://www.aepd.es/); and

(i) right to withdraw your consent.

If you have any queries regarding the above mentioned rights, please contact us at our postal or email address together with a copy of your identity document or equivalent.

7. Security measures

Scudamore Law has adopted appropriate security policies and technical measures to protect the personal information provided.

Scudamore Law cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet and therefore the violation of personal data through fraudulent access to them by third parties. When a personal data breach happens, and upon realising it, we will notify the user of the breach and provide timely information related to the  personal data breach as it is known or when reasonably requested by the user.

8. Cookies

Our Website uses in addition to those cookies strictly necessary for browsing the website, own and third party analytical and advertising cookies (Google Analytics). Please, check our Cookies Policy for additional information about the cookies we use and how managing and blocking them.

9. Acceptance and consent

User declares to have been informed of the conditions on personal data protection, thus accepting and consenting the processing by Scudamore Law in the way and for the purposes stated in the present privacy policy.

10. Revisions

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When possible, we will inform you about  any substantial change in our Privacy Policy. However, we recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to keep informed about how we use your personal data.

Our Website’s  Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2019.

© Scudamore Law.